Mid Atlantic Pom & Dance Association

Click here to edit subtitle

MAPDA CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/17 RESULTS

 

Championships Division I 

POM 

                                       Captain                               Team 

Small 

1st                                 River Hill                              River Hill 

2nd                                Mt. Hebron                          Northern  

Large 

1st                                 Good Counsel                       Bishop McNamara 

2nd                                Flowers V                            Good Counsel 

3rd                                Gwynn Park V                      Flowers V  


JAZZ 

                                     Captain                               Team  

Small 

1st                                Flowers V                            Flowers V 

2nd                              River Hill                              River Hill 

Large  

1st                               Bishop McNamara                 Bishop McNamara 

2nd                              Gwynn Park V                      Gwynn Park V 


KICK 

                                     Captain                               Team 

Small 

1st                                Northern                             Northern 

Large  

1st                                Linganore                            Linganore 


PROP 

                                     Captain                               Team 

Large  

1st                                Glenelg                                Glenelg 

2nd                               Good Counsel                      Good Counsel 


BAND DANCE 

                                     Captain                               Team  

Small 

1st                                 North Point                       North Point 

Large  

1st                                Flowers V                            Flowers V 


LYRICAL 

                                     Captain                               Team 

Small 

1st                                 Glenelg                              Glenelg 

2nd                               Mt. Hebron                           River Hill 

3rd                               River Hill                               Marriotts Ridge 

Large 

1st                              Bishop McNamara                  Bishop McNamara 


TOTAL PACKAGE 

                                     Captain                               Team 

Small 

1st                                Northern                              Northern 

Large 

1st                                Flowers V                             Glenelg 

2nd                              Glenelg                                  Flowers V 

3rd                               North Point                            Marriotts Ridge 


HIP HOP 

                                     Captain                               Team 

Small  

1st                                River Hill                               River Hill 

Large  

1st                                Gwynn Park V                         Flowers V 

2nd                              Bishop McNamara                     Gwynn Park V 

3rd                                Flowers V                               Bishop McNamara 

 

SPIN OFF 

1st Nicollette Colona Northern   

2nd Meika Cobb Gwynn Park V   

3rd Katie Landry Glenelg 

JUMP OFF 

1st Jeyvon Harvey Gwynn Park V 

2nd Shamya Moore Flowers V 

3rd D’Nia Harper  Bishop McNamara 

 

Spirit Award: Gwynn Park 

WOW Most Entertaining: Flowers Total Pack 

Best Costume: Glenelg Total Pack  

Best Sportsmanship: Flowers 

 

Grand Champion: Glenelg $1000

Grand Champion Runner Up: Bishop McNamara $800



Championships Division II & III 

POM 

                                     Captain                               Team 

Division 3 Small 

1st                            Friendship Tech Angels            Friendship Tech Angels  

2nd                            Oxon Hill Gold                      Oxon Hill Gold 

3rd                            Charles County                      Charles County 

Division 3 Large 

1st                             Gwynn Park Middle               Gwynn Park Middle 

Division 2 Small 

1st                             Oxon Hill Black                      Oxon Hill Black

Division 2 Large 

1st                               Flowers JV                           Flowers JV 

2nd                             Elizabeth Seton                    Elizabeth Seton 

3rd                              Urbana                                 Urbana 


JAZZ 

                                     Captain                               Team 

Division 3 Large  

1st                                Gwynn Park Middle                Gwynn Park Middle 

Division 2 Small  

1st                                 Kent Island                           Kent Island 

2nd                               North County                          North County 

Division 2 Large  

1st                                  Urbana                                  Urbana 


KICK 

                                     Captain                               Team  

Division 2 Small  

1st                                Flowers JV                           Flowers JV 

2nd                               Kent Island                          Kent Island 

3rd                                Oxon Hill Black                    Long Reach 

 

LYRICAL 

                                     Captain                               Team  

Division 3 Small  

1st                                   We Are Pearls                   We Are Pearls 

Division 2 Small  

1st                                     Elizabeth Seton                Elizabeth Seton 

2nd                                    Kent Island                     Kent Island 

Division 2 Large  

1st                                    North County                    North County 


BAND DANCE 

                                     Captain                               Team 

Division 3 Small  

1st                              Laurel Dancing Diamonds            Laurel Dancing Diamonds 

2nd                            Friendship Tech Angels                Friendship Tech Angels 

Division 2 Large  

1st                             Friendship Tech Goddess                Friendship Tech Goddess 


TOTAL PACKAGE 

                                     Captain                               Team 

Division 2 Small  

1st                               Holy Cross                             Holy Cross 


HIP HOP 

                                     Captain                               Team 

Division 3 Small  

1st                                 We Are Pearls                         Friendship Tech Angels 

2nd                                Friendship Tech Angels               We Are Pearls 

3rd                                  Oxon Hill Gold                         Oxon Hill Gold 

Division 3 Large  

1st                              Gwynn Park Middle                     Gwynn Park Middle 

Division 2 Small  

1st                                  Elizabeth Seton                          Oxon Hill Black 

Division 2 Large  

1st                                  Flowers JV                                Flowers JV 

2nd                              Friendship Tech Goddess              Friendship Tech Goddess 

3rd                               Frederick Douglass                      Frederick Douglass 

 

Spirit Award: Friendship Tech 

DIVISION II 

WOW Most Entertaining: Elizabeth Seton Lyrical 

Best Costume: Friendship Tech Lyrical 

Best Choreography: Flowers JV Kick 

Best Sportsmanship: Kent Island 

 

Grand Champion: Elizabeth Seton $600 

Grand Champion Runner Up: Friendship Tech $400 

DIVISION III 

WOW Most Entertaining: Gwynn Park Middle Jazz 

Best Costume: Oxon Hill Gold Pom 

Best Choreography: Gwynn Park Hip Hop 

 

Grand Champion: Gwynn Park Middle School $300 

Grand Champion Runner Up: Laurel Dancing Diamonds $200